Honesty, integrity and independence

Your Towry Online Valuations

Privacy Policy


Your personal privacy and the security of your personal data are of primary concern to us. We believe you should be aware of who we are, the types of information we may collect about you and what we do with your personal information.

Who we are

This site is owned and operated by Towry. Towry provides personal financial advice and investment management services to private individuals, families and trustees.

What information do we collect?

You can access the majority of the site without providing any personal details. However, when you ask us to provide you with information we will ask you for certain personal information, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

How do we use the information?

If you decide not to opt out from receiving selected marketing, Towry companies may contact you from time to time with what we consider to be appropriate products and services based on the information you provide us with.

If, at any time, you decide that you do not wish to receive this type of communication, you can let us know by using contact us and we'll simply stop sending you any further marketing material.

In order to provide the services and products we offer we may also use the information for research purposes.

Generally, when you supply personal information we will only use this to supply you with the information you request. We will only do this if we have the relevant permission. All personal data is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What security procedures do we have in place?

We make every effort to ensure our site is secure, but you should be aware that the internet is not a totally secure system and, like other websites, we are unable to guarantee your privacy totally.

How can you correct any inaccuracies in the information?

To ensure that your personal information is accurate and current, you may review and change this information at any time. If you wish to change or update any information, please contact us.

Do we use 'Cookies'?

A 'cookie' is a piece of software which may be sent to your computer. 'Cookies' enable us to collect information about how our website and services are being used and to manage them. We do not send 'cookies' to your computer, however, if you use some of the links on this site they may use 'cookies'. If they send a 'cookie' to your computer it will not collect information specifically about you. The 'cookie' will only track general usage patterns and will not be used to identify you individually.

Cookie Description Type
ASP.NET_SessionId Standard, session-level cookie that ASP.NET applications use to store a unique identifier for your session. Session
appNameAuth Custom, session-level cookie used to enforce log-out after ten minutes of inactivity Session

Data Protection Act

Towry is committed to complying with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. This means that in the provision of our services, appropriate personal information is processed and kept securely. It also means that we will never sell your details to a third party.

We may share your details with other organisations including those within the Towry group of companies for the purpose of assisting in providing our services to you, or to meet legal/regulatory requirements. This may include making contact with you by mail or telephone to let you know about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask whether your preference is not to be contacted regarding additional products and services when we request your personal data.

You have the right to ask for a copy of certain information held by us on our records in return for payment of a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.